Molecular target therapy induced by hypoxia for scirrhous gastric cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Yasuo  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (30555090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Jun  佐賀大学, 医学部医学科, 助教 (60404175)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAJIMA Yoshihiko  佐賀大学, 医学部医学科, 助教 (30234256)
MIYAKE Shusuke  佐賀大学, 医学部医学科, 助教 (70726893)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胃癌 / 腹膜播種 / 低酸素 / リンパ管新生 / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to clarify the role of hypoxia inducible factor (HIF)-1α in the development of peritoneal dissemination of gastric cancer. HIF-1α knockdown (KD) cells were established in the scirrhous gastric cancer cell line 58As9. Using KD and control (SC) cells, the presence of peritoneal dissemination was assessed in orthotopic implantation (o.i.) and intraperitoneal injection (i.p.) models. In the o.i. model, peritoneal dissemination was more frequently observed in the SC mice compared to the KD mice. In the i.p. model, a greater number of disseminated nodules was observed in the KD mice. Angiogenesis and vascular invasion were more aggressive in the SC gastric tumors. We provide a possible mechanism in which peritoneal dissemination of gastric cancer develops via a vascular network whereby HIF-1α activates tumor angiogenesis.