Comprehensive analysis of LINE-1 methylation level in gastric cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IWAGAMI shiro  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (70530153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Yoshifumi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 講師 (20599708)
WATANABE Masayuki  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器外科, 部長 (80254639)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsLINE-1 / エピジェネティクス / メチル化 / 胃癌 / 予後因子 / Pyrosequence
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA methylation in the long interspersed nucleotide element-1, L1 (LINE-1) repetitive element is a good indicator of the global DNA methylation level. In some types of human neoplasms, However, prognostic significance of LINE-1 hypomethylaiton in gastric cancer remains unclear.Using 203 resected gastric cancer specimens, we quantified LINE-1 methylation using bisulfite-pyrosequencing technology. Gastric cancers showed significantly lower LINE-1 methylation levels compared to matched normal gastric mucosa. LINE-1 hypomethylation was significantly associated with shorter overall survival. LINE-1 hypomethylation in gastric cancer is associated with shorter survival, suggesting that it has potential for use as a prognostic biomarker. LINE-1 methylation in the noncancerous gastric mucosae of gastric cancer patients was significantly lower than in the gastric mucosae of the autopsied individuals suggesting the formation of epigenetic field defect in noncancerous gastric mucosae.