The novel markers to predict the sensitivity to chemotherapy in ESCC and GC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SAITO seiya  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (00594475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Naoko  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (20452899)
BABA Yoshifumi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 講師 (20599708)
IWATSUKI Masaaki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (50452777)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsmicroRNA 2 / RPN2 / chemo-resistance / PTEN / FBXW7 / microRNA / 食道扁平上皮癌 / 胃癌 / DCF療法 / Herceptin / 個別化治療 / 術前化学療法 / 生検組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that RPN2 expression in biopsy specimens could be a useful predictive marker for docetaxel-based neoadjuvant chemotherapy in ESCC. However, RPN2 expression is not associated microRNA expression. And therefore, we would reveal the relationship between Herceptin resistance and microRNA expression in gastric cancer. We revealed that the miR-21/PTEN pathway regulated the sensitivity of HER2-positive GC cell lines to trastuzumab through modulation apoptosis. Furthermore, we revealed the miR-223/FBXW7 pathway regulates the sensitivity of a HER2-positive GC cell line to trastuzumab through the modulation of apoptosis. We disclosed the miR-21/PTEN and miR-223/FBXW7 regulated the sensitivity of HER2-positive GC cell lines to trastuzumab through modulation apoptosis. We consider that miR-21 and miR-223 expression could be a useful predictive marker for Herceptin chemotherapy in gastric cancer.