Project/Area Number |
24591951
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOMATA Masafumi 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60315330)
ETOH Tsuyoshi 大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (00404369)
AKAGI Tomonori 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (80572007)
HIRATSUKA Takahiro 大分大学, 医学部, 病院特任助教 (20600886)
KITANO Seigo 大分大学, 法人本部, 学長 (90169871)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | リンパ節転移 / 術後再発 / 遠隔転移 / 糖鎖 / 分子生物学的解析 / リンパ管侵襲 / ヒト胃・大腸癌 / ラット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We created lectin expression pro¬les by micro-array analysis for 60 patients, who underwent surgery for gastric cancer at the Oita University Hospital between January, 2005 and December, 2007. Lectin expression and clinicopathological factors in patients who suffered gastric cancer recurrence and those who did not were compared by univariate and multivariate analyses. Our results using a novel lectin microarray system provide the fi¬rst solid evidence that BPL expression is a predictor of gastric cancer recurrence.