Development of a new tracer using oncolytic reovirus for detection of cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
ETOH Tsuyoshi  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (00404369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Norio  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (20271132)
INOMATA Masafumi  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60315330)
NISHIZONO Akira  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (70218155)
OHTA Masayuki  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80271104)
KITANO Seigo  大分大学, 法人本部, 学長 (90169871)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレオウイルス / 微小転移 / 蛍光プローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oncolytic reovirus is susceptibility to cells with the activated Ras signaling pathway. The oncolytic efficacy of reovirus has been demonstrated in several cancer experimental models. We evaluated the functional activity of reovirus labeled with Alexa Fluor 488, a stable fluorescent dye, as a new tracer for sentinel navigation technique. MKN45p human gastric cancer cell line and reovirus serotype 3 were used in this study. The cytopathic effect and morphological change after reovirus labeled with Alexa Fluor 488 infection were examined.
After the labeled reovirus infection, cytopathic effect was observed in MKN45p cell line, but not in control cell. In addition, severe morphological changes were also seen especially in the infected cancer cell line. Reovirus labeled with Alexa Fluor 488 could specifically infect a human gastric cancer cell line. This labeled virus might act as a novel tracer for sentinel node navigation surgery of gastric cancer.