The study of novel prognostic marker and therapeutic target in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10398282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGAMI Sumiya  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (90325803)
NATSUGOE Shoji  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70237577)
UCHIKADO Yasuto  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 特例准教授 (30464465)
佐々木 健  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, その他 (00418849)
喜多 芳昭  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, その他 (30570692)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食道癌 / 癌遺伝子 / 予後因子 / 治療ターゲット / 食道癌治療 / 癌幹細胞 / 集学的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CYHR1 (cysteine/histidine-rich1) was first discovered in a yeast two-hybrid screen with murine galectin-3, and there have been no previous reports of a relationship between the CYHR1 gene and human cancer. The present study evaluated the role and significance of CYHR1 in esophageal cancer. CYHR1 is associated with proliferation, invasion and tumorigenicity in esophageal cancer cells. The expression of CYHR1 mRNA is associated with lymph node metastasis and stage, and it is an independent prognostic factor in patients with esophageal cancer. CYHR1 is not only a prognostic marker for esophageal squamous cell carcinoma patients but also a possible therapeutic target.