Exploration of biological charactoristics of residual cancer after chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAMI SUMIYA  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (90325803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEMURA Kousei  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (30398292)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords化学療法 / 消化器癌 / 遺残 / キャラクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to investigate analysis of characteristics of residual cancer after the chemotherapy especially in gastrointestinal cancer.We previously demostrated the clinical significance of CD133 expression in gastric cancer including an independent prognostic factor. However, immunohistochemically, CD133 expression of the residual cancer after the chemotherapy could not reflect aggressiveness of tumor behavior in gastric cancer. We now tried to clarify the clinical significance of MIB-1, Fox3p positive cells, PDL1 expression in the cancer stroma after the chemotherapy.