Tailor-made molecular targeted chemoradiotherapy for esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Hitoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20332950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUJI Eigo  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20244600)
SOWA Yoshihiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70315935)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食道癌 / HDAC阻害剤 / 5-FU / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histone deacetylase (HDAC) inhibitors have been shown to enhance the effects of 5-fluorouracil (5-FU) against various cancer cells; however, no report has shown that an HDAC inhibitor may enhance the effects of 5-FU with radiation. Therefore, we investigated whether the novel HDAC inhibitor OBP-801/YM753 could enhance the effects of 5-FU with radiation on esophageal squamous carcinoma KYSE170 cells. The inhibition of the cell growth was significantly stronger with the combination of OBP-801/YM753 with 5-FU than with the 5-FU treatment only. Furthermore, inhibition of the colony formation was the most effective with the combined treatment of OBP-801/YM753, 5-FU, and radiation. Western blot analysis showed that OBP-801/YM753 suppressed the expression of thymidylate synthase induced by 5-FU. Therefore, this three-combined therapy is promising for patients with esophageal squamous carcinoma.