Development of less invasive treatment for esophageal injury using bioabsorbable materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Aikawa Masayasu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20438823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAWA Mitsuo  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20200165)
KOYAMA Isamu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60178390)
OKADA Katsuya  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60364775)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食道再生 / 食道狭窄 / 生体吸収性材料 / 組織再生 / 食道外科 / 食道縫合不全 / 食道皮膚瘻 / 生体吸収性素材 / 消化器外科 / 縫合不全 / 生体吸収性ステント / 消化管ステント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Esophageal injury was complicated situation and requires much invasive methods for the treatment in long term. In this study, we replaced an artificial esophageal wall(AEW) made by bioabsorbable polymer(BAP) into an esophageal injury and we investigated the effectiveness of treatment using AEW in clinical use. The AEW was compatible to defected esophageal healing and could cure benign esophageal stricture. Biodegradable self-expandable covered stent made by BAP was effective to treat acute esophageal perforation in less invasive procedure. Our study used large animal models, so the study is easy to transfer to clinical usage and may treat various esophageal diseases.