Development of new diagnosis and treatment procedures based on chemokine network for esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Hiroya  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20265838)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食道扁平上皮癌 / ケモカイン / CXCL12 / CXCR4 / CXCL8 / CXCR2 / ケモカインレセプター / 食道がん / 再発 / 転移 / 食道癌 / 悪性度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated that a positive CXCL12 expression correlates significantly with a lower recurrence-free survival rate in our esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) patient population. These results suggest that CXCL12 expression in ESCC promotes the proliferation of the tumour and has a direct impact on the recurrence rate independently of invasion or metastasis. Furthermore, the fact that both CXCL12 overexpression and CXCL12 exposure similarly promote proliferation denotes that ESCC cells expressing CXCL12 secrete this factor and cell proliferation is stimulated by the binding of CXCL12 to CXCR4 on the cell membrane, via autocrine growth.
Increased expression of both CXCL-8 and CXCR-2 correlated with tumor progression, metastasis, higher preoperative levels of proinflammatory cytokines, CRP, activation of exogenous coagulation factors, and poor prognosis in ESCC patients.