Monitoring and Profiling of Serum Autoantibodies for Esophageal Squamous Cell Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Hideaki  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (20292691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Yoko  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (00424705)
HIWASA Takaki  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30260251)
MATSUSHITA Kazuyuki  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90344994)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSEREX / RalA / p53 / Sui1 / NY-ESO-1 / 食道癌 / 血清抗体 / 腫瘍マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this study was (i) to establish ELISA system to detect serum anti-RalA antibodies, anti-Sui1 antibodies, and anti-NY-ESO-1 antibodies, (ii) to evaluate positive rate of serum anti-RalA, Sui1 and NY-ESO-1 antibodies in 172 patients with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma. Using a cut-off value of mean +3SD of serum each auto-antibody levels of healthy controls, positive rate of patients with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma was 14% for RalA antibodies, 8% for Sui1 antibodies and 32% for NY-ESO-1 antibodies. Although tumor stages were associated with presence of anti-NY-ESO-1 antibodies, no significant associations were observed between clinicopathological factors and anti-RalA antibodies nor anti-Sui1 antibodies.