The study of the significance of the phosphorylation of p53 Ser46 in the prediction of response to preoperative chemotherapy or chemoradiotherapy for advanced esophageal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Takushi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10324782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMOTO Haruhiko  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (80351609)
IMANO Motohiro  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00278681)
SHINKAI Masayuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (80340793)
YASUDA Atsushi  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (60351615)
SHIRAISHI Osamu  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (70388536)
IWAMA Mitsuru  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (20548648)
KATO Hiroaki  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (30460900)
塩崎 均  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (70144475)
錦 耕平  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90441039)
曽我部 俊介  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (90580754)
田中 裕美子  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90642877)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsp53-Ser-46 / 食道扁平上皮癌 / 治療効果予測 / リン酸化誘導 / バイオマーカー / アポトーシス / 食道癌 / p53 / 治療効果 / P53 Ser46 リン酸化 / 遺伝子変異 / p53-Ser46 / リン酸化 / 個別化治療 / apoptosis / P53 / Ser46 / 効果予測 / 個別化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the usefulness of induction of the phosphorylation of p53-Ser46 the next day after initiation of treatment as a biomarker of the prediction of treatment response of chemotherapy/chemoradiotherapy for esophageal squamous cell carcinoma. We confirmed the fact for the first time that the phosphorylation of p53-Ser-46 was induced by chemotherapy/chemoradiotherapy in the early stage of treatment. However, there was no significant correlation between the phosphorylation of p-53-Ser-46 and treatment response. Among cases obtained complete response to preoperative therapy, the cases with p-53 mutant and no induction of Ser-46 phosphorylation were involved, therefore, these results suggested that the effect on chemotherapy and chemoradiotherapy was caused not only by apoptosis thorough p53 pathway, but also by another pathway associating with other factors.