Antitumor effect of a novel HSP90 inhibitor in esophageal cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
YAMATSUJI Tomoki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40379730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAOMOTO Yoshio  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00237190)
FUKAZAWA Takuya  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20379845)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食道外科学 / 食道癌 / HSP90阻害剤 / AUY-922
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the antitumor effects of a novel HSP90 inhibitor, AUY922, in esophageal squamous cancer cells (ESCC). Four ESCC cell lines (TE-1, TE-4, TE-8, TE-10) were examined. AUY922 inhibited the proliferation of ESCC, particularly in PTEN-null TE-4 cells with a 2-3 times lower IC50 than the other cell lines. Western blot analysis showed that PTEN-null TE-4 cells showed higher Akt activity, which contribute to cell proliferation and survival. AUY922 suppressed the activity of Akt in TE-4 but not in PTEN-proficient TE-10 cells. AUY922 exhibits a strong antiproliferative effect, revealing its potential as a novel therapeutic alternative to current ESCC treatment. The effect may be improved further by impeding PTEN expression.