Strategy to overcome chemoresistance of cancer stem cells by regulating cancer microenvironment and intracellular redox state
Project/Area Number |
24591965
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | The Tazuke Kofukai |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Shugo 公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第1研究部, 主任研究員 (80372580)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 癌幹細胞 / CD44 / レドックス / 抗癌剤感受性 / 消化器癌 / ガレクチン / 固形癌 / 低酸素 / レチノイン酸 / ガレクチン-7 / 腫瘍幹細胞 / 活性酸素 / 抗癌剤抵抗性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gastrointestinal cell lines expressing several amount of CD44, an important marker for cancer stem cell, were investigated. There was no difference in susceptibility of hydrogen peroxide-induced cell death and intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS) between normoxia and hypoxia in HCT116 and HT-29 that express higher levels of CD44. All-trans retinoic acid, a clinically effective inducer of differentiation in acute promyelocytic leukemia cells, induced cell death by increasing intracellular ROS but had no effect on differentiation in these cell lines. Expression of galectin-7 was lower in cancer cells than non-cancer tissues in clinical esophageal cancer. The epigenetic regulation of galectin-7 expression is under investigation.