Development of novel herpes virus therapy on colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI Masaru  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (10312315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAZAWA Kentaro  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (60572542)
TSURITA Giichiro  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 講師 (80345206)
HATA Keisuke  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (60526755)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TODO Tomoki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (80272566)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん / ウイルス療法 / 固形腫瘍 / 癌ウイルス療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
G47delta is a modified herpes simplex virus type 1, which selectively proliferate in only tumor cells and destroy the host cell, and seldom affect non-tumor cells. We aimed to evaluate clinical effect of G47delta on colorectal cancer and performed a pre-clinical study. A cytotoxic assay revealed statistically significant cytotoxicity on cell lines compared with the control, according to the concentration of the virus and the term of the treatment. We confirmed that the virus was incorporated in the tumor cell though X-gal staining assay. Replication assay was performed to investigate proliferation of the virus in the cell lines, and we affirmed it. We made subcutaneous tumors of the cell lines. After injection of the virus to the tumors, we found suppression of tumor growth compared with the control.