Role of tumor-associated macrophages on response to chemotherapy in colon cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Misao  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 准教授 (60600492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Taizo  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30162762)
HIROKAWA Yoshifumi  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30322738)
ISHII Kenichiro  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90397513)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大腸癌 / 化学療法薬耐性獲得 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / 癌幹細胞ニッチ / IL1B / ナフトピジル / スフェロイド形成 / IL-1beta / フェニルピペラジン誘導体 / 細胞周期阻害作用 / alpha1アドレナリン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the tumor microenvironment, tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs) are considered to play a critical role in the regulation of cancer stem/initiating cells. In this study, we hypothesized that TAMs may be involved in the response to chemotherapy. To explore the effective drug for inhibiting induction of TAMs-like differentiation in normal macrophages s by cancer cells, we performed in vitro co-culture experiments. In in vitro co-culture of PMA-THP-1 cells with human colon cancer cell lines, IL1B mRNA was upregulated by co-culturing with HT29 cells. Among 4 phenylpiperazine derivatives, only naftopidil showed anti-proliferative activity on human colon cancer cell lines. Induction of TAMs-like differentiation in PMA-THP-1 cells by co-culturing with HT29 cells was completely cancelled by naftopidil. Our data suggested strongly that naftopidil might be effective in inhibiting induction of TAMs-like differentiation in normal macrophages by colon cancer cells.