Optimization of chemoradiotherapy for rectal cancer and contribution of epigenetics in exploration of novel biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yasuhiro  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20324535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Koji  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10345986)
OKUGAWA Yoshinaga  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30555545)
KUSUNOKI Masato  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (50192026)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords直腸癌 / 化学放射線療法 / micro RNA / microRNA / 効果予測 / マーカー / 大腸癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to investigate the potential of circulating miRNAs as novel biomarker for pathologic response to preoperative chemoradiotherapy(CRT) in rectal cancer patients. Five candidate serum miRNAs were detected by using miRNA arrays. From the literature, serum miR-21 and 29a were also selected as candidates miRNAs for the CRT response.We examined the correlation between the expressions of candidate serum miRNAs with clinical parameters including pathological response to preoperative CRT for rectal cancer.Serum miRNA-29a was only significantly associated with good pathological effects, but not independent predictive factors.