FDG accumulation related to KRAS oncogene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Suguru  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10362500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWADA Kenji  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90322651)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大腸癌 / FDG-PET検査 / KRAS遺伝子 / 糖代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
KRAS gene mutations occur in approximately 40 % of colorectal cancers (CRCs) and are associated with resistance to anti-EGFR antibody therapy. We demonstrated FDG accumulation in positron emission tomography (PET) was significantly higher in CRCs with mutated KRAS than in those with wild-type KRAS in a clinical setting. Moreover, using paired isogenic human CRC cell lines that differ only in the mutational status of KRAS gene, we demonstrated that mutated KRAS caused higher FDG accumulation possibly by up-regulation of GLUT1; moreover, HIF-1α additively increased FDG accumulation in hypoxic lesions. FDG-PET might be useful for predicting the KRAS status noninvasively.