Chemokine signaling involved in colon cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Kenji  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90322651)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大腸癌 / ケモカイン / 転移 / 浸潤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemokines and their receptors play key roles in leukocyte trafficking and are also implicated in cancer metastasis. By constructing SW620 cell lines with reduced expression of CXCR3 and/or CXCR4 using microRNA, we investigated in vivo metastatic activities in a mouse rectal transplantation model. CXCR3-, CXCR4-, and CXCR3/CXCR4 double-knockdowns significantly reduced metastasis to lymph nodes, liver and lungs, compared with the control. Importantly, its suppressive effect was significantly stronger in CXCR3/CXCR4 double-knockdowns. Clinical specimens of liver metastasis showed a strong inverse correlation between levels of CCL15 and Smad4. Patients with CCL15-expressing metastases showed significantly shorter times of disease-free survival than those with CCL15-negative metastases.