Project/Area Number |
24591977
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO yasuo 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (00452897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Naoko 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (20452899)
BEPPU Toru 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (70301372)
WATANABE Masayuki 公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研有明病院, 食道担当部長 (80254639)
MIYAMOTO Yuji 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80551259)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | JMJD3 / EZH2 / 大腸癌 / cell cycle / apoptosis / オキサリプラチン / p15 / エピジェネティクス / siRNA / 肝転移 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that the expression of JMJD3 was high in the normal mucosa and low in a cancer cell in colorectal cancer samples. Moreover, we found that the cases with high expression of JMJD3 were significantly better prognosis rather than with low expression of JMJD3 in cases of colorectal cancer performed radical resection. We confirmed that JMJD3 suppressed cell proliferation of colorectal cancer cell line controlling cell cycle and apoptosis through p15 in vitro. Moreover, we confirmed that cell proliferation of colon cancer cell line increased by JMJD3 knockdown using siRNA. In addition, in the cases with colorectal liver metastasis who underwent hepatectomy after preoperative chemotherapy, the cases with high EZH2 expression was significantly worse prognosis rather than with low expression of EZH2. EZH2 was related to response of preoperative chemotherapy. We confirmed that chemosensitivity for oxaliplatin of colon cancer cell line increased by knockdown of EZH2 using siRNA.