Search of novel biomarkers as prognostic factors focused on the stromal cells in patients with colorectal cancer
Project/Area Number |
24591978
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKITA Kenji 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70517911)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 大腸癌 / 間質細胞 / MMP-2 / EMMPRIN / 線維芽細胞 / FGFR / FGF / EMT |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been thought that cancer associated fibroblasts have important roles on invasive behavior of colorectal cancer. MMP-2 expression in fibroblasts and invasive potential in cancer cells are induced in co-culture with fibroblasts and colon cancer cell lines. EMMPRIN produced in cancer cells may induce MMP-2 expression in fibroblasts. Immuno-histochemical staining demonstrates EMMPRIN and MMP-2 expression in half of cases in Stage 2 and 3 colorectal cancer patients. Correlation between EMMPRIN and MMP-2 expression is observed and statistically significant (p=0.025). This results imply that MMP-2 expression in fibroblasts is induced by EMMPRIN originated from cancer cells. We can not find out significant prognostic factors in this series. Both expression of MMP-2 and EMMPRIN may have some trends on survival of patients with Stage 2 and 3 colorectal cancer.