Therapeutic potential of Erythropoietin for IBD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shinji  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30423924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHO Masayuki  奈良県立医科大学, 消化器・総合外科, 准教授 (50364063)
KOYAMA Fumikazu  奈良県立医科大学, 中央内視鏡・超音波部, 准教授 (40316063)
UEDA Takeshi  奈良県立医科大学, 消化器・総合外科, 医員 (40526810)
NISHIGORI Naoto  奈良県立医科大学, 消化器・総合外科, 医員 (70570977)
INOUE Takashi  奈良県立医科大学, 消化器・総合外科, 医員 (60623478)
NAKAMOTO Takayuki  奈良県立医科大学, 消化器・総合外科, 医員 (70646091)
FUJII Hisao  奈良県立医科大学, 中央内視鏡・超音波部, 教授 (40156823)
NAKAJIMA Yoshiyuki  奈良県立医科大学, 消化器・総合外科, 教授 (00142381)
Research Collaborator YOSHIKAWA Syusaku
INATSUGI Naoki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエリスロポエチン / IBD / 腸管 / 組織再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the therapeutic potential of erythropoietin (EPO) for the treatment of IBD. Mice treated with rhEPO significantly survived compared with control mice induced by 5-day DSS. Histological analysis confirmed that EPO treatment reduced the colonic inflammation. EPO treatment significantly downregulated the local expressions. In a 4-day DSS-induced colitis model, rhEPO significantly improved the recovery of body weight loss compared to controls. PCNA expression was significantly upregulated in the colon tissue from mice treated with rhEPO. In addition, rhEPO increased the growth of cultured human colon epithelial cells in a dose-dependent manner. Furthermore, EPO-receptor expression was confirmed in human IBD colon tissues. Conclusion. Three major functions of EPO, hematopoiesis, anti-inflammation and regeneration, may produce significant effects on intestinal inflammation, therefore suggesting that EPO might be useful for IBD.