Blocking fibrinolytic system in mice reduces colorectal carcinogenesis associated with chronic colitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO kazuhiro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (60205763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYAMA Hiromitsu  順天堂大学, 医学部, 講師 (30348982)
HATTORI Koichi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (10360116)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords新規がん増殖機構 / 線維素溶解系 / マトリックスメタロプロテイナーゼ / 大腸癌 / プラスミン阻害剤 / 大腸発がんモデル / 大腸がん / 血液線維素溶解系 / 線溶系阻害剤 / Azoxymethane (AOM) / 大腸がんモデルマウス / 担がんモデル / 新規分子療法 / 線溶系 / 大腸癌モデルマウス / MMP-9 / azoxymethane
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ulcerative colitis patients have a high risk of developing colitis cancer. The fibrinolytic system with plasmin is activated in patients with inflammatory bowel disease(IBD) as well as Matrix Metalloproteinases. We showed MMP family control the ectodomain shedding of TNF. Genetic and Pharmacological inhibition of plasmin can be regarded as a novel therapeutic target for the treatment of IBD. Plasmin inhibition could control colon inflammation and prevent colon carcinoma development in both model of Dxtran Sulfate Sodium-induced(DSS) colitis and Azoxymethane/DSS colitic cancer. Moreover,blockade of plasmin prevented the infiltration of inflammatory myeloid cell and releasing the inflammatory cytokine such as TNF and CXCL5. Regarding of colitic cancer, plasmin regulated the migration of macrophages in tumor microenvironment . Our data provided evidence the inhibition of plasmin prevents the inflammatory response during acute colitis and during IBD-associated colon cancer development.