Predictive diagnostics effect and clinical application of circulating cancer stem-like cells in colon cancer patients treated with molecular targeted therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
IINUMA HISAE  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (30147102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Toshiaki  東京大学, 医学部, 教授 (80210920)
YAMADA Hideki  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (50525269)
HAYAMA Tamuro  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (80533744)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords循環腫瘍細胞 / 癌幹細胞 / 大腸癌 / 転移診断 / 予後予測 / ニッチ / 肝転移 / 骨髄転移 / バイオマーカー / 再発予測 / 治療効果予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we make clear that the some population of CTCs expressing the cancer stem cells marker, and named these cells as circulating tumor stem cell (CTSC). Here we aimed to clarify the clinical significance of CTSC and CTC (CTSC /CTC) in colorectal cancer patients. Multi-marker panel consist of CEA, epithelial markers (CK19, CK20), cancer stem cell marker (CD133, CD44) and new marker X were used for detection of CTSC/CTC.
In this study, we demonstrated that CTSC/CTC level was a significant prognostic factor for OS and DFS in patients with Dukes stage B and C cancer. Next, we assessed the value of CTSC/CTC levels as biomarkers for clinical response in advanced CRC patients treated with molecular target reagent (bevacizumab, cetuximab) and chemotherapy (FOLFOX, FOLFIRI). We demonstrated that CTSC/CTC levels of PB have a predictive value for clinical response and survival in patients treated with these combination therapies.