Studies in molecular events of EMAST colorectal cancer and prognostic factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HEMMI Hiromichi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (90165514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Junichi  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (30339155)
ARITA Michitsune  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (80307719)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲノム不安定性 / EMAST / 大腸がん / p53 / 低酸素 / DNAミスマッチ修復 / DNAミスマッチ修復遺伝子 / DNAミスマッチ遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microsatellite instability (MSI) is a hypermutable phenotype in human cancers. Elevated microsatellite alterations at select tetranucleotides (EMAST), distinct from MSI-high and MSI-low, found in around 60% of colorectal cancer in Japan and USA. Here, we studied molecular events accompanying with generation of EMAST. First, we succeeded establishment of in vitro system for EMAST generation using human colorectal cell lines. p53 gene mutation and long-term cultivation under hypoxia is important for the generation. Pathways and changes in gene expression were mostly known as Warburg effects. However, characteristic molecules such as caveolins and keratin-associated proteins were found. In addition, inhibitors of such pathways and molecules were listed. Whether these inhibitors and characteristic molecules are really useful for cure and/or diagnosis for colorectal cancer, further detailed studies are required.