Extended indication of conversion hepatectomy for initially unresectable colorectal liver metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HAKAMADA Kenichi  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30271802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDO Keinosuke  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00436023)
KUDO Daisuke  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00587024)
TOYOKI Yoshikazu  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (70301025)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大腸癌肝転移 / 化学療法後肝切除 / 化学療法後肝障害 / イリノテカン / 脂肪肝炎 / 脂肪肝 / Conversion therapy / colorectal cancer / steatohepatitis / liver damage / irinotecan / ultrasound / noninvasive analysis / liver resection / 大腸癌 / 脂質代謝 / 有機アニオントランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we successfully established a new model of chemotherapy-associated liver damage by treating rats with irinotecan, and found that genetic up-regulation of both cholesterol and fatty acid synthesis occurred prior to pathological fatty degeneration.Second, we introduced a new statistical technique of ultrasound called acoustic structure quantification method to the diagnosis of fatty degeneration caused by chemotherapy. Finally, by integrating multi-modalities of diagnostic imaging and liver function tests, we successfully could improve the surgical results of conversion hepatectomy for initially unresectable colorectal liver metastases as high as 60% of 5 year survival after surgery.