Establishment of hepatocytes differentiation from human multipotent stem cells and investigation for the effectiveness of cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YASUCHIKA Kentaro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00378895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMOTO Shinji  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40252449)
ISHII Takamichi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70456789)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医学 / 間葉系細胞 / 細胞移植 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 多能性幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human hepatocytes which derived from human MSCs in vitro as previously reported were transplanted into X-SCID rat via portal vein. The transplanted human hepatocytes were incorporated into rat liver and produce albumin and CYP3A4, which represented functonal hepatocytes. In addition, several transplanted hepatocytes showed PCNA activity, which represented the cell progression. Furthermore, the DPPIV expression assay revealed the histological contiguity of transplanted human hepatocytes with rat liver tissue, which representrd the physiological incorporation of transplanted cells. On the otherhand, hepatocytes transplantation into mesentery revealed the effectiveness of hepatocyte transplantation for the rescue of acute lethal liver damage occured by 90% hepatectomy. Transplanted hepatocytes work not only as compensation for hepatic function but also protection of remnant liver tissue, which identified by histological findings and ATP status in remnant liver.