| Project/Area Number |
24592000
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Osaka University (2014) Research Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
MARUBASHI Shigeru 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20362725)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADA Hiroshi 大阪大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00572554)
NAGANO Hiroaki 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10294050)
KAWAMOTO Koichi 大阪大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (30432470)
KOBAYASHI Shogo 地方独立行政法人大阪府立成人病センター (30452436)
EGUCHI Hidetoshi 大阪大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90542118)
| Research Collaborator |
INOUE Masahiro 大阪府立成人病センター研究所
KANTO Noriko 大阪府立成人病センター研究所
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 肝再生 / 抗IL-6受容体抗体 / c-Met / 抗IL-6抗体 / IL-6 / MR16-1 / Non-coding RNA / IL6 / HGF |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
o investigate the mechanism of liver regeneration, we used anti-mouse IL-6 antibody (MR16-1) in order to block the signal transduction of IL-6. We performed traditional 70% hepatectomy model with or without MR16-1, and obtained regenerated liver and blood samples after certain postoperative period. Remnant livers were more regenerated in terms of liver weight in MR16-1 group than control at 24 hours after hepatectomy (P=0.035). PCNA/Ki Index was suppressed in MR16-1 group than control group. IL-6, TNFalpha, HGF, and apoptosis index were similar between the two groups. The results of this study can be developed further in the next stage of research of analyzing intracellular signal transduction for liver regeneration.