Molecular targeting therapy for colorectal liver metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tsuyoshi  広島大学, 大学病院, 病院助教 (50528007)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords消化器外科 / 腫瘍外科 / 転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the function of h-prune, and the role of h-prune in colorectal liver metastasis.
h-prune knocked-down cells revealed lower motility, invasiveness and less frequent expression of epithelial-mesenchymal transition markers. In liver metastasis mouse model, mice injected with h-prune knocked-down cells have significantly more frequent liver metastasis than control mice. The overall survival rate was significantly lower in h-prune-positive cases than in h-prune-negative cases. Multivariate analysis showed that h-prune positivity was the only independent factor related to poor overall survival of patients after curative hepatectomy.These results indicate that h-prune has a critical role in the progression of colorectal liver metastases, and it may be considered a newly defined prognostic factor.