| Project/Area Number |
24592004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEGAMI TORU 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80432938)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
調 憲 九州大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70264025)
吉住 朋晴 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80363373)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 肝移植 / 肝癌 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / IL17 / 肝細胞癌 / 好中球リンパ球比 / 移植・再生医療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neutrophil lymphocyte ratio >4 had siniginicant impact on recurrent hepatocellular carcinoma after liver transplantation. Multivariate analyses showed that NLR >4, tumor size >5cm, the interval between last treatment and liver transplantation <3 months, were significantly associated with recurrence. In cases with NLR >4, peritumor and serum IL17 was significantly elevated, indicating that IL17 had significant impact on tumor progression. Moreover, the number of peritumor CD163 positive cells, indicating macrophage, was increased compared with those with NLR <4. Therefore, high NLR indicates that tumor progression, recurrenct heaptocellualr carcinoma after liver transplantation in this study, was positively influenced by peritumor environment especially tumor associated macrophage and IL17.