Functional and clinical analysis of angiogenic factor apelin in hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMACHI Keishi  九州大学, 大学病院, 特別教員 (90452763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRABE Ken  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70264025)
MAEHARA Yoshihiko  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80165662)
EGUCHI Hidetoshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90527756)
IGUCHI Tomohiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30598959)
AKIYOSHI Sayuri  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50567360)
SUDO Tomoya  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50309803)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 血管新生 / アペリン / F13A / CD34 / アペリンーAPJ / 血管新生阻害 / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the role of the apelin-APJ system which regulates angiogenesis in tumor progression of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). Expressions of angiogenic factors and vascular markers were investigated in specimens from 90 HCC patients. A subcutaneous HCC tumor mouse model was treated with the APJ antagonist, F13A, and tumor growth and vascular development were assessed. APJ expression was observed in arteriole-smooth muscle. Higher amounts of APJ+-arteriole and apelin were detected in tumors (p<0.001 for both). APJ+-arteriole and apelin expression were more commonly observed in moderately- and poorly-differentiated than in well-differentiated HCC (p=0.003). HCC with irregular dilated arteries expressed higher levels of apelin (p=0.012). Tumor growth was inhibited by treatment with F13A (p<0.001), and arterioles were decreased in the treated group (p=0.047), in vivo. Apelin-APJ is overexpressed, and works as a signal for arteriogenesis in HCC.