The control of humoral rejection after liver transplantation by modulation of donor specific antibodies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWACHI Shigeyuki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80234079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masayuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30573414)
FUCHIMOTO Yasushi  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, 小児外科科長 (40219077)
TANABE Minoru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (50197513)
SHINODA Masahiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (50286499)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肝移植 / 腎移植 / 生体肝移植 / 液性拒絶反応 / ドナー特異的抗体 / 7th day syndrome / 術前クロスマッチ検査 / Luminex法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Humoral rejection (HR) is one of the most important complications in liver or renal transplantation. Detection of donor specific antigen (DSA) is thought to be the clue for finding high risk patients for HR, however, only lymphocyte crossmatch test was performed preoperatively and detection of DSA had never done before liver transplantation. We examined perioperative DSA and discuss the clinical significance of preoperative and de novo DSA in liver or renal transplantation.
Our results revealed that only preoperative DSA might be the predictor for HR and lymphocyte crossmatch tests had never linked to preoperative DSA. Our results also demonstrated that de novo DSA had never detected in our series of liver or renal transplantation and clinical significance of de novo DSA had been unclear. We concluded that detection of preoperative DSA might be one of the important prophylaxis for HR after liver or renal transplantation.