Efficacy of third-generation oncolytic herpes simplex virus type 1 for advanced hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KON Masanori  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70225605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIBORI Masaki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30333199)
FUJISAWA Junichi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40181341)
TODO Tomoki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (80272566)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords増殖型遺伝子組換えウィルス / 単純ヘルペス英ルス / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 肝臓がん / 単純ヘルペスウィルス / 増殖型遺伝子組換えウイル / 単純ヘルペスウイル / 増殖型遺伝子組換えウイルス / 単純ヘルペスウイルス / 肝細胞がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of recombinant viruses which kill tumor cells selectively in the course of viral replication is called an oncolytic virus therapy. G47Δ is a third-generation oncolytic herpes simplex virus type 1 (HSV-1) that has triple genetic modifications in the viral genome, and has already been used in clinical studies. Deletions in the γ34.5 gene and inactivation of the ICP6 gene make the virus replicate efficiently and selectively in tumor cells, and the deletion in α47 gene efficiently induces tumor cell specific immune responses. T-01 has a similar genetic structure to G47Δ. Antitumor effect of T-01 was evaluated in this study using HCC cell lines. In cytotoxicity assays in vitro, all 11 HCC cell lines tested were susceptible to T-01. T-01 was tested in vivo using 4 HCC cell lines in subcutaneous and orthotopic tumor models in nude mice. In both models, intratumoral inoculation of T-01 inhibited tumor growth efficiently compared with mock inoculation.