Search of molecules involved in vessel invasion of liver cancer and development of control methods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO TADAMICHI  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90340968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIMURO YUUJI  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 医学研究員 (30252018)
HAI SEIKAN  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30423833)
OHASHI KOICHIRO  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 病院助手 (50573987)
FUJIMOTO JIRO  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90199373)
SUEOKA HIDEAKI  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20419831)
NAKAMURA IKUO  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10625312)
裴 正寛  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30423883)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝癌 / HCC / 脈管侵襲 / ケモカイン / ICC / CXCR2 / CXCケモカイン / 肝がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the relation of chemokine for the vascular invasion of primary liver tumor. First, expression of CXCR2 is estimated by immunohistochemical staining in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) with vascular invasion using human specimens.
Expression of several chemokine was measured using ELISA in vitro. Accumulation of myeloid derived suppressor cells (MDSC) was examined immunohistochemically in human samples of HCC. As a result, CXCR2 expression was observed in tumor thrombi than original tumor. CXCL1, 5, 8 were markedly expressed in HCC cell line in vitro. Accumulation of MDSC was confirmed in tumor with vascular invasion compared with tumor without vascular invasion. Our results suggested that chemokine network have a crucial role in the vascular invasion oh HCC.