Evaluation of light scattering and absorption properties of in vivo rat liver using a single-reflectance-fiber probe during pre-ischemia and ischemia-reperfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Junji  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, その他部局等, 教授 (40342654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Shunichi  防衛医科大学校(防衛医学研究センター), 准教授 (90502906)
KAWAUCHI Satoko  防衛医科大学校(防衛医学研究センター), 講師 (20506505)
HATSUSE Kazuo  防衛医科大学校(その他の部局等), 准教授 (40082284)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords虚血-再灌流 / 肝臓 / 光計測 / 拡散減衰係数 / 近赤外光 / 虚血再灌流 / 吸収係数 / マウスモデル / 肝虚血 / 肝うっ血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate usefulness of diffuse reflectance spectroscopy for characterization of viability/microstructure of tissues, we evaluated us’(reduced scattering coefficient), ua (absorption coefficient), StO2 (tissue oxygen saturation), and the reduction of heme aa3 in CcO (cytochrome c oxidase) of in vivo liver tissue using a single-reflectance-fiber probe with two source-collector geometries. We performed in vivo recordings of diffuse reflectance spectra for exposed rat liver of the ischemia-reperfusion model. Significant increases in ua(605)/ua(620) during ischemia indicate the reduction of heme aa3, representing a sign of mitochondrial energy failure. The change in us’ at NIR wavelength region during ischemia might show morphological changes in the cellular and subcellular structures induced by the ischemia. The results of the present study indicate the potential application of the current DRS system to evaluating the pathophysiological conditions of in vivo liver tissue.