Significance of Mesothelin expression in gastrointestinal cancer and relation with cancer malignancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAMACHI Hirofumi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60374237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYAMA Toshiya  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80322816)
NISHIHARA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 特任准教授 (50322805)
OZAKI Michitaka  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (80256510)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsmesotherin / cancer / mesothelin / Mesothelin / リンパ管浸潤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship of cancer malignancies and mesothelin expression in the gastrointestinal cancer. Mesothelin expression was examined by immunohistochemical staining of surgical specimens of pancreas cancer (n=66), bile duct cancer (n=61), gastric cancer (n=110), colorectal cancer (n=91), and IPNMs (n=37). We compared between clinicopathological parameter, prognosis and mesothelin expression intensity and location, respectively. In all carcinomas, high-level of mesothelin expression was correlated with poor patient outcome. Moreover, co-expression with CA125 was poor prognostic factor in pancreas cancer, and luminal mesothelin expression was also poor prognostic factor in gastric cancer and in bile duct cancer. In colorectal cancer, mesotholin expression was correlated with lymphatic invasion in vitro sutudy and clinicopathological findings.