| Project/Area Number |
24592020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAKI Masaru 千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70166156)
YOSHIDOME Hiroyuki 千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10312935)
OHTSUKA Masayuki 千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90334185)
SUZAKI Daisuke 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90422229)
NAKAJIMA Masayuki 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80466705)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 癌幹細胞 / 癌間質 / 膵臓癌 / 組織幹細胞 / 細胞外マトリックス / 膵癌 / Tenascin C / SPARC / Sox9 / fibronectin / Fibronectin / 癌肝細胞 / TenascinC |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the relationship of cancer stem cells and stroma in pancreatic cancer. The high expression level of sry-box 9(SOX9), which is the marker of pancreatic progenitor cells, in cancer cell correlates with poor prognosis. Inhibition of SOX9 induced sensitivity against chemoreagent, suggesting its role in chemo-resistence.The low amount of stromal area in cancer tissue correlated with poor prognosis and high incidence of hematogenous metastasis. The expression of Tenascin C (TNC), which is known to have a role in maintenance of cancer stem cells, in cancer stroma was sound the stromal area which is adjacent to cancer cells. The positive expression of TNC correlated with poor prognosis. TNC induced pancreatic cancer cell movement and invasion, confirmed by in vitro analysis using pancreatic cancer cell line cultured on TNC coated plate. These results showed that the interaction between cancer stem cell and stroma plays important role in pancreatic cancer progression.