Early DNA damage response in residual carcinoma in situ at ductal stumps and local recurrence in patients undergoing resection for extrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
WAKAI Toshifumi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50372470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Yasunobu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40334669)
AJIOKA Yoichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80222610)
KOYAMA Yu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10323966)
NAGAHASHI Masayuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30743918)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords早期DNA損傷修復機構 / 胆管癌 / 表層拡大進展 / p53-binding protein 1 / field carcinogenesis / DNA損傷修復機構 / 上皮内癌 / γ-H2AX / DNA二重鎖切断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinically evident local recurrence of residual carcinoma in situ at ductal stumps is closely associated with 53BP1 inactivation and decreased apoptosis. In contrast, apoptosis associated with early 53BP1-mediated DNA damage response is one of the molecular biological mechanisms that permit a small proportion of patients with residual carcinoma in situ at ductal stumps to survive in the long term with no evidence of local recurrence. Based on the Early DNA damage response, 50% of patients with formation of intraepithelial spread of invasive carcinoma, whereas 50% of patients with formation of field carcinogenesis. The formation of superficial intraepithelial spread results from both intraepithelial spread of invasive carcinoma and field carcinogenesis.