Change of cancer and pericancerous tissue induced by inflammation, IL-6/TGF-beta crosstalk, in biliary tract cancers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses (2014)
Osaka University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shogo  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), その他部局等, その他 (30452436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00572554)
NAGANO Hiroaki  山口大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10294050)
MARUBASHI Shigeru  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20362725)
KAWAMOTO Koichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30432470)
EGUCHI Hidetoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90542118)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胆道癌 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 化学療法抵抗性 / 癌間質 / IL-6 / TGF-beta / 上皮間葉系転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed IL-6 / TGF-β crosstalk induced by inflammation in biliary tract cancers. This crosstalk induced Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition (EMT) and chemo-resistance in cancer cells and invasion front of resected specimen, via SMAD4. There was possibility that this resistance might be removed by regulation of SMAD4 or Histone. Meanwhile, this resistance induced co-resistance for the other anti-cancer drugs via DNA repair system and population of stem cells; however, radiation therapy regulated this chemo-resistance. Taken together, chemo-resistance was noted at invasion front via inflammation (crosstalk) and chemo-radiation would be effective for this invasion front and it would be helpful for advanced surgical resection.