Reconstitution of microenvironment surrounding pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HORI YUICHI  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80248004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Kazuya  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 保健学研究員 (50335353)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵臓がん / がん幹細胞 / がん微小環境 / 微小環境 / 癌幹細胞 / 膵臓癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic cancer is an aggressive malignancy with a dismal prognosis. Pancreatic cancer is also highly resistant to systemic chemotherapy. In this study, we established a novel human pancreatic tumor-initiating cell lines by use of in vitro co-culture with mouse stromal cells. These cell lines required its direct interaction with stromal cells for its in vitro clonogenic growth and maintenance. We found that extracellular matrix, Laminin, possibly involved in this phenomenon. Also, Notch inhibitors inhibited tumor growth in vivo and colony formation in vitro. Next, siRNA inhibition of Notch pathway in stromal cells also inhibited cancer cell growth and colony formation and laminin gene expression in cancer cells. These results indicate that Notch inhibitor might be effect on not only cancer cells itself, but stromal cells to inhibit tumor growth.