Study of resistant mechanism to chemotherapeutic agents of CD133 expression in biliary tract cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
AJIKI TETSUO  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80379403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Yuuichi  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80248004)
GU Eisei  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40195615)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胆道癌 / 癌幹細胞 / CD133 / 胆道がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systemic chemotherapy is usually indicated for patients with advanced biliary tract (BT) cancer, but response rates of chemotherapeutic agents for this tumor is quite low. We hypothesized that the low response rate is related to the existence of cancer stem cells. We examined CD 133 expression, a cancer stem cell marker, in biliary tract cancers. While no CD133 expression was observed in IPNB (low malignant tumor of BT) tumor, about 20% of cancer cells in conventional bile duct cancer cells expressed CD133. Moreover, about 80% of cancer cells of resected BT cancer cases after chemotherapy showed CD 133 expression. These results indicated that CD133 expression might be highly related to malignant potential of BT cancers or the resistance to the chemotherapeutic agents. In addition, we successes establishments both of CD133 positive and CD133 negative cancer cell lines from resected BT cancer cases.