Establishment of a therapy for type 1 diabetes by islet cell transplantation with mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ASARI SADAKI  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20580682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Ippei  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30379408)
GOTO Tadahiro  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (40580684)
FUKUMOTO Takumi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70379402)
KU Yonoson  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40195615)
新関 亮  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60444593)
外山 博近  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10444598)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨髄細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 膵島 / 1型糖尿病 / 細胞移植 / 膵島細胞 / I型糖尿病 / 移植 / なし
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We demonstrated that mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) were purified by culturing the sorted C57BL/6-derived bone marrow cells (BMCs) with the PI(-)CD45(-)Ter119(-)Sca-1(+)PDGFR-α(+) markers.
(2) We showed that transplantation of C57BL/6-derived BMCs (2 x 10^7) induced stable mixed hematopoietic chimerism without GVHD in prediabetic NOD mice preconditioned with temsilorimus (5mg/kg on -day 7 and -day 1), cyclophosphamide (100mg/kg on -day 4 to -day 1) and 2Gy total body irradiation (on day 0). This immunosuppression is a novel regimen based on the clinical transplantation. We also revealed that the induced hematopoietic chimerism completely prevented insulitis and onset of autoimmune diabetes.