New therapeutic target for human cholangiocarcinoma: systemic analysis of drug sensitivity and drug resistance for predicting the efficacy of adjuvant gemcitabine-based chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yoshiaki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (10263683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上村 健一郎  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 講師 (60379873)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胆道癌 / 抗癌剤代謝関連酵素 / Gemcitabine / S1 / 個別化治療 / 胆管癌 / 抗癌剤感受性 / 抗癌剤耐性 / 薬剤代謝タンパク / 5-FU / 胆道外科学 / 化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to assess hENT1 abundance and RRM1 expression in 127 patients with cholangiocarcinoma underwent adjuvant gemcitabine-based chemotherapy after resection. A RT-PCR and immunohistochemical assay were applied. Relationships between clinicopathologic factors, and disease-free and overall survival (DFS and OS) were evaluated.
High intratumoural hENT1 and RRM1 expression levels were observed in 86 (68%) and 67 (53%) patients by immunohistochemical assay. Linear correlation was observed between expression using immuhohistochemical assay and PCR assay (R=0.898; P<0.01). Concurrent high hENT1 and low RRM1 expression was a powerful independent predictor of prolonged DFS (P<0.001) and OS (P=0.001). We concluded that concurrent analysis of hENT1 and RRM1 expression may increase the predictive value of these biomarkers for survival of advanced cholangiocarcinoma patients treated with adjuvant gemcitabine-based chemotherapy.