MicroRNA expression in gallbladder cancer; effect on malignant behavior and target for the treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHATA Shunichi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50437779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKA Takao  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20372766)
UEDA Junji  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90529801)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胆嚢癌 / miRNA / 膵胆管合流異常 / 発癌 / 癌悪性度 / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to explore the expression profile of miRs and to evaluate the clinical significance of miRs expression in GBC. MiRs profile of surgically resected GBCs(n=26) and the GB with PBM(n=13) were assessed by microarray. Normal GBs(n=17) were also used as control. Up-regulated miR was subjected to quantitative reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction. The relationship between expression level of miR and clinicopathological features was analyzed. Microarray showed up-regulation of 25 miRs in GBCs. Among them, miR-155 was significantly overexpressed in GBCs than in GB with PBM(p=0.007) or normal GB(P=0.04). High expression level of miR-155 in GBCs was significantly associated with the presence of lymph node metastases(p=0.01) and poor prognosis (p=0.02). PBM did not affect regulation of miR-155. Thus, high miR-155 expression might correlate with aggressive behavior of GBCs and miR-155 would become a prognostic marker as well as a therapeutic target of GBCs.