| Project/Area Number |
24592031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Saga University (2014) Kyushu University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Junji 佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90529801)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Masao 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30163570)
NAGAI Eishi 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30264021)
EGAMI Takuya 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40507787)
MIYASAKA Yoshihiro 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40507795)
TOMINAGA Yohei 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90304823)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 膵癌 / 癌間質相互作用 / 膵星細胞 / CD271 / CD146 / podoplanin / 線維増生 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is classifying the pancreatic stellate cells that are the important factor in the tumor environment, and identifying the specific cell population which strongly enhances the tumor malignancy. CD271 positive pancreatic stellate cells were at the tumor periphery and correlated with patients’ prognosis negatively. CD146 positive pancreatic stellate cells existed around the PanIN lesions and correlated with patients’ prognosis negatively. These findings indicates that pancreatic stellate cells are the functionally heterogenetic population and targeting the specific group of stellate cells could be the novel therapeutic strategy.