New development in the study of tumor-stromal interaction focused on extracellular miRNA via exosome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOMA Hiroki  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 共同研究員 (80437780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masao  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30163570)
TOMINAGA Yohei  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90304823)
OHUCHIDA Kenoki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20452708)
MIYASAKA Yoshihiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40507795)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵癌 / miRNA / 癌間質相互作用 / microRNA / エクソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We planed to identify key-miRNAs that correlate with metastasis. First, we checked the effect of miR-373 reported to correlate with metastasis of breast cancer and investigated that transfection of miR-373 induced MET progression in SUIT2 and KP2 cell lines. Next, we analyzed comprehensive miRNA expression of highly metastatic pancreas cancer cell line and normal pancreas cancer cell line. We identified several miRNAs highly expressed in one side. For example, miR-125b-5p, miR-614, miR-3178, miR-4324 and miR-4706 were up-regulated and miR-16-5p, miR-27b-3p, miR-192-5p and miR-194-5p were down-regulated in metastatic cell line. These miRNAs may affect cancer metastasis, because MiR-16, miR-27b, miR-192 and miR-125b were already reported to correlate with metastasis.