The role of polycomb protein expression and application for epigenetic therapy in cholangiocarcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
CHIKAMOTO Akira  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10419640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BEPPU Toru  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (70301372)
OKABE Hirohisa  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (40573621)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsEnhancer / cholangiocarcinoma / epigenetics / cell cycle / apoptosis / p16INK4A / p27KIP1 / 3-deazaneplanocin A / Zeste Homolog 2 / Cholangiocarcinoma / gemcitabine / EZH2 / ポリコーム蛋白 / 胆管癌 / 細胞周期 / アポトーシス / DZNep
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Intra- and extra-hepatic cholangiocarcinoma patients, EZH2 high expression was significantly correlated with the poor prognosis by using immunohistochemical analysis. In vitro analysis, knockdown of EZH2 reduced cell growth and induced G1 arrest, and induced apoptosis. Moreover, a knockdown of EZH2 increased the expression of p16INK4A and p27KIP1 in real time PCR. An EZH2 inhibitor, DZNep reduce the expression of EZH2 and demethylase H3K27, and result to reduce cell proliferation. Inhibition of EZH2 by DZNep also induced G1 arrest and induced apoptosis, and increased the expression of p16INK4A and p27KIP1 which revealed by western blotting. As conclusion, this study demonstrates that the high expression of EZH2 accelerate tumor malignancy and is related to poor prognosis in patients with cholangiocarcinoma. Pharmacological inhibition of EZH2 by DZNep can also inhibit cell proliferation. These results suggest that EZH2 is a potential therapeutic target for cholangiocarcinoma.