Analysis of function of long non-coding RNA associated with liver metastasis from pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA osamu  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (40583042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIKAMOTO Akira  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10419640)
IMAI Katsunori  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (60555746)
HAYASHI Hiromitsu  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (80625773)
NITTA Hidetoshi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90555749)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵癌 / 転移性肝腫瘍 / HOTAIR / 転移性肝癌 / HOTAIR導入 / 膵臓癌 / Long non-coding RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1.Samples of primary lesions and liver metastasis from same patients.Pancreatic samples were retrieved from patients with unresectable pancreatic cancer at Kumamoto University Hospital.Core-needle biopsies by endoscopic ultrasound-guided fine needle aspiration(EUS-FNA)from the center of the pancreas were immediately snap-frozen in liquid nitrogen and kept at -80℃.Samples of histologically-confirmed pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma were extracted.Total RNA was prepared by RNA kit(miRVana;、Ambion).Samples have been collected prospectively and the database has been made.We will also retrieve the RNA sample from liver metastasis of the same patients and analyze the expression of HOTAIR.Total RNA samples were obtained from 8 pancreatic cancer cell lines,and real-time RT-PCR was performed.Primers of HOTAIR have been made and then cDNA of them were constructed and analyzed.