Simultaneous knock-down of Bcl-xL and Mcl-1 induces apoptosis in pancreatic cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroki  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30381792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Yoichi  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40381800)
HARA Masayasu  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80528860)
SATO Mikinori  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20305551)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵臓癌 / アポトーシス / Bcl-2ファミリー蛋白 / RNA干渉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of all gastrointestinal carcinomas, pancreatic cancer (PaCa) has the most unfavorable prognosis. Anti-apoptotic members of the Bcl-2 protein family are often over-expressed in human cancers and are thought to mediate the resistance to chemotherapeutic drugs. Thus, a better understanding of the anti-apoptotic mechanisms and the development of potent and non-toxic strategies to overcome the pro-survival mechanisms in PaCa cells are of utmost importance to improve the outcome of PaCa patients.
In this reseach, we first showed that the expression and localization of anti-apoptotic Bcl-2 family proteins in PaCa cells. Then, we used siRNA targeting to Bcl-2, Bcl-xL, and Mcl-1 to confirm the importance of anti-apoptotic Bcl-2 family proteins in PaCa cell survival. Simultaneous knock-down of Bcl-xL and Mcl-1 induced apoptosis strongly through Bax/mitochondria pathway. These results suggest that Bcl-xL and Mcl-1, which are over-expressed in PaCa may be potential therapeutic targets.