Treatment strategy of pancreatic cancer based on genome-wide profile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRONO Seiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60468288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUE Hiroki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
TANI Mesuji  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60236677)
KAWAI Manabu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40398459)
OKADA Ken-ichi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50407988)
MIYAZAWA Motoki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (90549734)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords網羅的遺伝子解析 / 包括的DNA1次構造異常解析 / 膵癌 / DNA1次構造異常 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / homozygous deletion / LOH / 膵臓外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified specific copy number variants and heterogenous deletion for pancreatic cancer by GeneChip Mapping array 100K and expression profile by GeneChip Human Genome U133 plus 2.0 array, using DNA and RNA extracted from harvest the pancreatic cancer cells by microdissection. We identified 6 regions, including Ch 9p21.3, Ch 18q21.1, of homozygous deletion, and many regions of heterogenous deletion. The RNA expression of CDKN2A gene, which is located in Ch 9p21.3, and SMAD4, which is located in Ch 18q21.1, were none in homozygous deletion samples. However the RNA expression of these genes were various in heterogenous deletion samples. We also identified some specific amplification regions and we found that the RNA expression of the genes which is located in these regions increased in amplification samples, compared to other samples.